Home                        

Company Profile

Products

Contact Us

Job Opportunities
 

 

 

 

 

 


 
Patient Leaflet:

 

This leaflet is important. It will tell you what you need to know about…

 


 


 
Hirudoid®
Cream




 


 
WHAT IS Hirudoid Cream?
Hirudoid Cream contains 0.3% w/w, (equivalent to 25,000 units per 100 g) of the local anti-coagulant drug heparinoid in a white, vanishing-cream base.

Hirudoid Cream also contains the following inactive ingredients:

Anhydrous eucerine, E 216, E 218, emulsifying cetostearyl alcohol, glycerol, isopropyl alcohol, myristyl alcohol, potassium hydroxide, stearic acid, thymol, purified water.

Hirudoid Cream is manufactured by Sankyo Pharma GmbH, 85276 Pfaffenhofen, Germany on behalf of the Product Licence holders, Sankyo Pharma UK LTD, Repton Place, Amersham, HP7 9LP. Hirudoid Cream is available in packs of 50 grams.

WHAT IS Hirudoid Cream USED FOR?
Hirudoid Cream is a local anti-coagulant preparation which, when applied to the skin, relieves pain and inflammation in addition to promoting healing in superficial thrombophlebitis (inflammation of the veins) and bruising (including haematoma).

USING Hirudoid Cream SAFELY
Do not use Hirudoid Cream if you have had an allergic reaction (for example a rash) to heparinoid or any of the inactive ingredients listed above (see WHAT IS Hirudoid Cream?)

This cream must not be used on children under 5 years of age.

Hirudoid Cream is FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

This cream must not be swallowed or used on or near sensitive areas such as the mouth, eyes or ano-genital region.

Hirudoid Cream must not be applied to broken skin (e.g. cuts or grazes).

Do not use Hirudoid Cream on large areas of skin (e.g. the whole of the back).

USING Hirudoid Cream
Follow the advice of your Doctor or Pharmacist when using Hirudoid Cream.

This cream has been prescribed or recommended for you. Do not give Hirudoid Cream to anyone else as it may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If your Doctor has prescribed this cream for you, the Pharmacist will have printed your Doctor’s instructions on to a label on the tube or carton. Read the label carefully to remind yourself of how your Doctor wants you to use Hirudoid Cream.

Before use, pierce the tube seal with the spiked top of the cap.

The amount of Hirudoid Cream you should use will depend on the size of the area
being treated.

 
Between 2 and 6 inches (5-15 cm) should be gently massaged into the
area at any one time.
You can apply Hirudoid Cream up to four times a day.


Do not exceed this dose.

If the area is tender to touch, you can massage the cream into the skin surrounding the affected area.
Remember to wash your hands after applying Hirudoid Cream, unless this is the area being treated.

Although if you accidentally swallow some of this cream it is unlikely to be serious, you should contact a Doctor or hospital casualty department.

AFTER USING Hirudoid Cream
If, after using Hirudoid Cream, your symptoms persists or worsen, you should consult your Doctor.

This cream does not usually cause unwanted effects. However, like all medicines, Hirudoid Cream can cause problems in some people.

This cream may, rarely, cause a rash in sensitive individuals. If this occurs, STOP using the cream and tell your Pharmacist or Doctor.

Tell your Pharmacist or Doctor if you notice any other unwanted effect.

STORING Hirudoid Cream
Like all medicines, Hirudoid Cream should be kept in a cool place (below 25 C), out of the reach of children.

Do not use Hirudoid Cream after the expiry date indicated.

Return any unused cream to your Pharmacist for safe disposal.

If, having read this leaflet, you have any questions or are unsure about anything, please ask your Pharmacist or Doctor.

PL 8265/0006 July 1997

Gr. Brit. 0060 10 000 111 0-04/97

Previous Page
 

 

Company Webmaster

Send mail to  with questions or comments about this web site.

webmaster@powerpharm.net